English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
gestural input [correct]; 3D gestural input [correct]
CONT: The core of VR : the 3D gestural input as a command language. Instead of specifying a document or a program by typing in an arcane command code, it becomes possible to interact with a computer by using a natural gesture like pointing and clicking. In VR of the future, gestural input using gloves and "wireless" gestural sensors could continue this development. Twenty years after Engelbart predicted it, the use of gestural input has been coupled with the 3D graphical models he foresaw in 1962.
OBS: Gestural input can come from gloves and keyboards and steering wheels.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
entrée gestuelle [correct, feminine noun]; saisie gestuelle [correct, feminine noun]; entrée gestuelle de données [proposal, feminine noun]