English (Wireless and Mobile Communications)
wireless number portability [correct]; WNP [correct]
DEF: The ability of a telecommunications customer to retain his/her current telephone number when changing service providers, where either the new or old service provider is a wireless service provider, and the telephone number remains associated with the rate centre that the central office code portion of the telephone number is assigned to.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles)
transférabilité des numéros sans fil [correct, feminine noun]; TNSF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité pour un abonné de services de télécommunication de conserver son numéro de téléphone existant lorsqu’il change de fournisseur de services dans les cas où soit le nouveau, soit l’ancien fournisseur est un fournisseur de services sans fil [et que le] numéro de téléphone demeure rattaché au centre tarifaire auquel appartient son indicatif de central.