English (Internet and Telematics)
Bluetooth [correct]; Blue Tooth [correct]; Bluetooth standard [correct]; Bluetooth wireless technology [correct]
CONT: Bluetooth wireless technology is an international open standard for allowing intelligent devices to communicate with each other over short range wireless links. It allows any sort of electronic equipment - from computers and cell phones to keyboards and headphones - to make its own connections, without wires, cables or any direct action from a user. A distinctive advantage for Bluetooth wireless technology is its low power consumption, enabling extended operation for battery powered devices like cell phones, personal digital assistants, and web tablets.
OBS: A wireless communication standard.
French (Internet et télématique)
norme Bluetooth [correct, feminine noun]; norme Blue Tooth [correct, feminine noun]; système Bluetooth [correct, masculine noun]; standard Bluetooth [correct, masculine noun]; Bluetooth [correct, masculine noun]; norme Dent bleue [correct, feminine noun]; Dent bleue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie gérant les connexions sans fil de type onde radio, d'une portée de 10 m et offrant un balayage de 360 º, [qui] permet la communication entre différents périphériques et l'ordinateur.
OBS: Une nouvelle norme qui permet à presque tous les appareils mobiles de correspondre entre eux.
OBS: 1300 constructeurs de la planète ont adopté Dent bleue, les plus grands en tête : IBM, Compaq, Alcatel, Palm, Nokia, Hewlett-Packard, Apple, etc.
OBS: «Bluetooth» n'est autre que le surnom (Blatand, «Dent Bleue») de Harald, roi de Danemark qui, à la fin du Xe siècle, christianisa et installa durablement - jusqu'à aujourd'hui - la monarchie.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
estándar Bluetooth [correct, masculine noun]; tecnología Bluetooth [correct, masculine noun]; Bluetooth [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tecnología de transmisión de datos para redes inalámbricas de corto alcance.
CONT: El estándar Bluetooth es una especificación abierta para la comunicación inalámbrica [...] de datos y voz. Está basado en un enlace de radio de bajo costo y corto alcance, implementado en un circuito integrado de 9 x 9 mm, proporcionando conexiones instantáneas para entornos de comunicaciones tanto móviles como estáticos.