English (Informatics; Telecommunications; Wireless Telegraphy)
digital companion [correct]
DEF: A small portable computer and wireless communications device.
CONT: Several companies have already incorporated short-range radio-wave devices--based on an industry standard called Bluetooth--into their existing product lines. This same technology could also transmit data between the digital companion and any nearby device, including cash registers at supermarkets and other stores, thus making it possible for users to conduct transactions without cash, checks or credit cards.
OBS: Deluxe all-in-one digital companions will provide full access to all the resources on the Web, including graphics, video and music.
French (Informatique; Télécommunications; Radiotélégraphie)
compagnon numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de poche qui exploite les ressources du réseau Internet actuel.
Spanish (Informática; Telecomunicaciones; Radiotelegrafía)
acompañante digital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Estos instrumentos se conectarán mediante cables o tecnologías sin cable como infrarrojos o frecuencias de radio. Serán parte del tejido de las actividades diarias. Cuando salga de la oficina, su acompañante digital le ofrecerá el correo electrónico que podría incluir la lista de la compra hecha por su esposa.