English (Police)
intelligence material
CONT: the various activities of an intelligence agency : receiving visits from agents and informers, filing and storing intelligence material, and sending out agents, wireless operators and saboteurs to operate in target areas.(The Business of Spying, 1973, p 100)
French (Police)
fourniture [feminine noun]
CONT: Quand le renseignement, ou fourniture, revient à l'état brut à l'autorité qui l'a demandé, rien n'est pourtant terminé.
OBS: Autre source : Dictionnaire de l'espoir, 1965, p 312.