English (Telecommunications)
wireless spectrum [correct]
CONT: The Federal Communications Commission has voted to revisit the issue of capping the amount of wireless spectrum owned by cellular telephone companies in each market.
CONT: Wireless spectrum is allocated by governments and international organizations.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications)
spectre sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: TELUS Mobilité dispose actuellement de quelque 55 MHz de fréquences dans l'ensemble des grandes régions urbaines du Canada, notamment dans l'important marché du sud de l'Ontario, et à titre d'exploitant ayant obtenu des licences pour la largeur de spectre la plus étendue, nous demeurons au premier plan du spectre sans fil au Canada.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.