English (Legal Documents)
legal document of record
CONT: Email is now much more than just a communication mechanism but a legal document of record that can be used to an organization's advantage. Consider these recent court cases :... the Wisconsin Supreme Court reversed and rejected the findings of the trial court's conclusion that email was a communication rather than a document. They concluded that "Company documents" in the company's operating agreement was, in fact, a broader term than "records" and included drafts and emails that were not private communications.
French (Documents juridiques)
document légal officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les suspicions quant au titre du document légal officiel de l’APE [Accord de partenariat économique]intérimaire entre le Cameroun et l’Union Européenne (UE) ont récemment fait l’objet de l’attention des acteurs régionaux d’Afrique centrale, certains ayant même exprimé leur inquiétude quant au choix des mots.