English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Icefield Glaciation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Near Kluane Lake on the northeast side of St. Elias Mountains, on the other hand, two older glaciations, the Shakwak and Icefield, were not so extensive as the Kluane or Classical Wisconsin Glaciation.
OBS: Located in Northern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
glaciation Icefield [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Par ailleurs, deux glaciations antérieures, dites Shakwak et Icefield, près du lac Klouane, sur le versant nord-est du massif St-Élie, n'ont pas eu l'ampleur des glaciations du Klouane ou du Wisconsin classique.