English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
Astro observatory [correct]
CONT: The ASTRO Observatory had three primary instruments : the Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope(UIT), the Hopkins Ultraviolet Telescope(HUT) and the Wisconsin Ultraviolet Photo-Polarimeter Experiment(WUPPE). The Astro Observatory was designed to use many of the spacelab components and flew on two different shuttle flights. The first Astro flight was on December 2-11, 1990, aboard the shuttle Columbia. The X-ray experiment Broad Band X-Ray Telescope(BBXRT) was also part of the Astro-1 flight. The second flight was on March 2-18, 1995, aboard the shuttle Endeavour.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
observatoire Astro [correct, masculine noun]