English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
Eclipse windmill [correct]; Eclipse wind mill [correct]
DEF: An American-designed farm windmill popular from the middle of the 19th century through the first quarter of the 20th century.
CONT: Manufactured by L. H. Wheeler and Son in Wisconsin, the Eclipse windmill was invented in 1867 and stayed in production for almost six decades. The standard Eclipse design was the most widely distributed American windmill and was exported to overseas markets, as well.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne Eclipse [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne «Eclipse» [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne de type «moulin américain» agricole, fortement répandue en Amérique du Nord et produite par la compagnie L.H. Wheeler and Son au Wisconsin du troisième quart du dix-neuvième siècle jusqu'au premier quart du vingtième siècle.