English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Wisconsin Glaciation [correct]; Wisconsinan Glaciation [correct]; Wisconsinian Glaciation [correct, rare]
DEF: A period of glaciation covering most of the northern half of North America from about 85,000 years ago until about 7,000 years ago. It was the most recent continental glaciation.
CONT: As these are indications that continental ice reached its all time limit along the mountain front, at least locally, during the latter part of the Wisconsin Glaciation. [Source : The Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, Chapter 2. ]
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
glaciation du Wisconsin [correct, feminine noun]; glaciation wisconsinienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période géologique (environ 85 000 à 7 000 ans avant aujourd'hui) au cours de laquelle des glaciers ont recouvert la majeure partie des régions septentrionales de l'Amérique du Nord. Il s'agit de la dernière glaciation connue.
CONT: La glaciation wisconsinienne aurait débuté il y a plus de 100 000 années pour connaître son apogée il y a 20 000 années environ.