English (Ecosystems; Environmental Economics)
wise use [correct]; moderate utilization [correct]
CONT: In the past, most of the values of wild species and natural ecosystems were centred around the notion of "wise use", implying that the greatest values of resource species were to serve the human enterprise.
French (Écosystèmes; Économie environnementale)
exploitation judicieuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Par le passé, la valeur qu'on attachait aux espèces sauvages et aux écosystèmes naturels découlait essentiellement de ce qu'on appelait l'«exploitation judicieuse» des ressources pour le bénéfice des activités humaines.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Economía del medio ambiente)
aprovechamiento prudente [masculine noun]
OBS: De los recursos naturales.