English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
seat shell [correct]
CONT: The seat shell is designed to resist the spine collapse. However, effective long-term bracing of a collapsing spine is difficult at best. Therefore, in addition to the bracing action provided by the seat shell, it is almost always wise to use a fabric abdominal-use jacket type of spinal orthosis to provide additional spine support.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
coquille siège [feminine noun]
OBS: [Les coquilles siège et dossier] doivent être adaptées à l'aide d'une interface à un moyen de déplacement tel qu'un fauteuil roulant.