English (Work Study)
Principle of Subsidiary Function [correct]; Principle of Subsidiary [correct]
DEF: The higher level must not absorb the functions of the lower one, on the assumption that, being higher, it will automatically be wiser and fulfill them more efficiently.
French (Étude du travail)
principe de la fonction subsidiaire