English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
attachment figure [correct]
CONT: [An] attachment figure [is] someone who provides support, protection, and care. Because human infants, like other mammalian infants, cannot feed or protect themselves, they are dependent upon the care and protection of "older and wiser" adults.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
figure d'attachement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La figure d'attachement fonctionne, en principe, comme un havre de sécurité, une source de réconfort et de protection dans un contexte d'activation physiologique ou de menace environnementale, et comme base de sécurité pour l'exploration […]