English (Transportation Insurance; Water Transport)
insurance in quo vis [correct, noun]; insurance in quovis [correct, noun]; insurance on ship or ships [noun]
CONT: Insurance on an unnamed ship or ships or, simply, "on ships or ships," occurred where the name of the ship on which the insured goods were carried was omitted from the policy.
OBS: in quo vis : Phrase of Latin origin meaning "on any you wish. "
French (Assurance transport; Transport par eau)
assurance in quo vis [correct, feminine noun]; assurance sur navire indéterminé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance sur facultés qui permet d'assurer des marchandises transportées sur un navire dont le nom n'est pas précisé dans la police d'assurance.
OBS: in quo vis : Locution d'origine latine signifiant «sur ce que tu veux».