English (Government Contracts; Restrictive Practices (Law))
competitive tenderer [correct]; competing bidder [correct]
CONT: The client may wish to invite the most competitive tenderers to elaborate on their submissions before awarding the contract to the highest scoring tenderer.
CONT: The contracting authority shall treat proposals in such a manner as to avoid the disclosure of their content to competing bidders.
French (Marchés publics; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
soumissionnaire concurrent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'autorité contractante traite les propositions de manière à éviter la divulgation de leur contenu aux soumissionnaires concurrents.