English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
plumping [correct]
CONT: Plumping allows voters to vote for fewer than the number of candidates to be elected. It permits voters to concentrate their voting power on those they support, rather than being constrained to also vote for those they oppose. Rather than voting for all eight council positions a voter can chose to vote for simply one, two or more if they wish.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
vote massif [masculine noun]