English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
battle for control
DEF: Confrontation between a company that wishes to purchase another and the management of the latter. Expression also used to refer to the battle for power within a company board of directors or the dispute between two companies that wish to purchase another.
OBS: battle for control: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
bataille pour le contrôle [feminine noun]
DEF: Lutte entre une entreprise et l'équipe de direction d'une autre pour le contrôle de cette dernière. Terme utilisé aussi pour les luttes internes dans la direction d'une entreprise, ou pour la dispute entre deux entreprises pour prendre le contrôle d'une troisième.
OBS: bataille pour le contrôle : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
lucha por el control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfrentamiento entre una empresa que quiere comprar otra y la dirección de esta última. También se usa esta expresión refiriéndose a la lucha por el poder dentro de la dirección de una empresa, o a la disputa entre dos empresas por la adquisición de una tercera.
OBS: lucha por el control: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.