English (Outfitting of Ships; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
inhaul [correct]; inhaul line [correct]
DEF: Line attaching the boom(wishbone) to the mast.
CONT: Once tightened, the inhaul line maintains the desired boom height, which is approximately at chin level.
French (Armement et gréement; Ski nautique et surfing)
ligne avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne reliant le wishbone au mât.