English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motorized Sports)
inboard suspension [correct]
CONT: Suspension design in F1 [Formula One racing] has changed little in recent years. All teams now adopt inboard suspension operated via rockers by push or pull rods which are attached at one end to the rockers and at the other to the outboard end of the wishbone.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sports motorisés)
suspension in-board [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les suspensions [sur les automobiles de course] sont toujours à triangles superposés, mais les amortisseurs sont maintenant placés au-dessus de la coque (avant) et de la boîte de vitesses (arrière). Les éléments arrière sont dissimulés dans la carrosserie.