English (Financial Accounting; Stock Exchange; Investment)
mark to market [correct]; MTM [correct]
DEF: Daily adjustment of an account or investment to reflect actual market value, as opposed to historic accounting value or book value.
CONT: The value of a swap in the books of a financial institution which is the ’agreed value’ in its books. Where the mark to market takes into consideration the value of the swap if the institution wishes to sell or transfer the instrument. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Comptabilité générale; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
évaluation à la valeur de marché [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation à la valeur du marché [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation au cours du marché [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation au prix du marché [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ajustement de la valeur comptable d'un instrument financier en fonction du cours ou du taux du marché à la date de l'ajustement.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
ajuste al valor de mercado [correct, masculine noun]; ajuste al mercado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Al final de la sesión [bursátil], las ganancias y pérdidas se cuadran en función de los precios al cierre de los valores y la cuenta se ajusta diariamente al valor del mercado [...] Todas las ganancias o pérdidas por movimientos adversos o favorables en los precios se registran y el operador comenzará al día siguiente con una posición neta.