English (Rules of Court)
plea to the merits [correct]; plea to the action
OBS: pleading to the merits : Raising and developing the issues between the parties or bringing forward whatever defenses the defendant may have a which he wishes to interpose in bar of the plaintiff's claim.
French (Règles de procédure)
exception au fond [feminine noun]