English (Law of Evidence; Police)
alibi defence [correct]
CONT: The need for the accused to testify to raise a doubt after the prosecution has produced evidence — where, for example, he or she wishes to rely on an alibi defence — results from a decision over which the Crown has no control.
French (Droit de la preuve; Police)
défense d'alibi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fait que la personne accusée doive témoigner pour soulever un doute après la présentation de la preuve de la poursuite, par exemple lorsqu'elle veut présenter une défense d'alibi, résulte d'une décision sur laquelle le ministère public n'a aucun contrôle.