English (Mental Disorders; Educational Psychology)
mild learning disability [correct]
CONT: A person who is said to have a mild learning disability is usually able to hold a conversation, and communicate most of their needs and wishes. They may need some support to understand abstract or complex ideas. People are often independent in caring for themselves and doing many everyday tasks. They usually have some basic reading and writing skills.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie scolaire)
difficulté légère d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; DLA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On parlera de «difficulté» lorsqu'il s'agit d'acquisitions ou d'apprentissage, et de «troubles» pour désigner un mauvais fonctionnement aussi bien dans le domaine de la personnalité que de la physiologie, du développement et des fonctions instrumentales (langage parlé, langage écrit, psychomotricité, etc.) [...] L'«apprentissage» lui-même ne connaît pas de «trouble», mais de la «difficulté» à s'exercer à cause de certaines limites, de certains troubles, de conditions défavorables. La traduction littérale de «learning disabilities» par «troubles d'apprentissage» constitue un anglicisme.