English (Pharmacy)
authorized drug [correct, noun]
CONT: If a manufacturer wishes to market an authorized drug(i. e., a drug that has already been assigned a DIN [Drug Identification Number]) under two or more product names, a separate DIN will be assigned for each additional unique product name.
French (Pharmacie)
médicament autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un fabricant désire commercialiser un médicament autorisé, c'est-à-dire pour lequel un DIN [numéro d'identification de médicament] a déjà été attribué, et ce sous des noms différents, un nouveau DIN sera attribué pour chaque nouveau nom.