English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
claim for negotiation [correct]
CONT: In light of Canada's offer to accept the claim for negotiation under the Specific Claims Policy, the Commission has suspended its inquiry and wishes the parties well in their negotiations towards a settlement.
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
revendication aux fins de négociation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada ayant offert d'accepter la revendication aux fins de négociation sous le régime de la Politique des revendications particulières, la Commission a suspendu son enquête et souhaite aux parties de connaître de fructueuses négociations en vue d'un règlement.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).