English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
counter-promise [correct]
CONT: Offers are ordinarily made in exchange for a consideration, either a counter-promise or some other act which the promisor wishes to secure.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse corrélative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: promesse corrélative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).