English (Legal Documents; Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
living will [correct]
DEF: ... a legal document that spells out the kinds of medical care and treatment [a person does] or [does] not want if [they are] terminally ill and unable to communicate [their] wishes.
OBS: A living will is good only in case of a terminal illness, while a durable power of attorney for health care can apply to any illness. Second, a durable power of attorney for health care allows you to appoint another person to act for you; a living will does not allow for this provision.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
directive de fin de vie [correct, feminine noun]; testament biologique [masculine noun]; testament de vie [masculine noun]
DEF: [Document] dans lequel une personne nomme les soins et les traitements qu'elle désire recevoir ou qu'elle refuse [si elle devient] trop malade pour exprimer ses volontés.
OBS: [...] le testament de vie est limité aux soins à donner à l'approche de la mort.
OBS: directive de fin de vie : désignation généralement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Derecho de salud; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
testamento vital [correct, masculine noun]