English (War and Peace (International Law); International Relations; Diplomacy)
peace offensive [correct]
DEF: A campaign designed to serve the interests of a nation by the expression of wishes to end a war or of intentions to resolve conflicts peacefully and thus cause hostile or unfriendly nations to relax their efforts or become less vigilant.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
offensive pacifiste [correct, feminine noun]; offensive de paix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce consensus a montré son efficacité lors de la grande offensive pacifiste qui a déferlé sur l’Europe dans les années 80, sans sérieusement atteindre la France.