English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tactile sensation [correct]; tactile sense [correct]; touch [correct]; light touch [correct]
DEF: A sensation best tested by gently touching the skin with a wisp of cotton wool; the patient's eyes should be covered.
OBS: The term "tactile sensation" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
sensibilité tactile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensibilité superficielle explorée en mettant un morceau de coton au contact des téguments, le malade ayant les yeux fermés.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
sensibilidad táctil [correct, feminine noun]