English (Cinematography)
slapstick comedy [correct]; slapstick [correct]
DEF: A type of comedy, widely prevalent during the silent-film era, that depends on broad physical action and pantomime for its effect rather than verbal wit or character dialogue.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
comédie «tarte à la crème» [correct, feminine noun]; farce [feminine noun]; comédie slapstick [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de comédie dont les origines remontent au cinéma muet, qui puise dans la gestuelle loufoque (coups de bâton mou, lancers de tartes à la crème) pour créer une ambiance qui n'est généralement pas appuyée par les mots d'esprit ou les dialogues.