English (Intelligence (Military); Arms Control)
weapons intelligence team [correct, NATO, standardized]; WIT [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Members of the weapons intelligence team provide counter improvised explosive device intelligence through collection, analysis and tactical exploitation ...
OBS: weapons intelligence team; WIT : designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Contrôle des armements)
équipe de recherche technique et tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ER2T [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; équipe de renseignement sur les armes [correct, feminine noun]; WIT [correct, feminine noun]; WIT
OBS: équipe de recherche technique et tactique; ER2T : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: équipe de recherche technique et tactique; ER2T; équipe de renseignement sur les armes; WIT : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.