English (Tort Law (common law))
doctrine of abuse of rights [correct]
DEF: The principle that in certain circumstances a person will not be permitted by law to exercise a right which he has by that law, on the basis that the right is conferred for certain purposes and may not be exercised for purposes foreign to these.
OBS: The question arises particularly where a right is exercised wit the sole or predominant purpose of harming another.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
théorie de l'abus de droit [correct, feminine noun]