English (Criminology)
bride burning [correct, see observation]; bride-burning [correct, see observation]; wife burning [correct]
CONT: wife burning: Her in-laws claimed she did not provide enough dowry, that she was a financial drain on the family. Her husband threatened to kill her. Then one Friday last October, Jasmin was burned over 90 per cent of her body in a fire fueled by kerosene from the kitchen stove.
CONT: Crimes of violence against women in India such as suttee, bride burning, witch hunting, dowry murder, wife beating, rape, female infanticide, and child prostitution are increasing at an alarming rate.
CONT: Fire is at the heart of many purifying rituals - religious and cultural - in Pakistan and India, and some specialists see the wife burning as a perverse mutation of these ancient practices.
OBS: Compare with "dowry burning".
French (Criminologie)
meurtre de l'épouse par le feu [correct, masculine noun]; immolation des épouses par le feu [correct, feminine noun]; immolation des jeunes mariées par le feu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En Inde, les familles marient les adolescentes à des maris en échange d'une dot. Après un certain temps, le mari, insatisfait de la dot ou pour une autre raison, décide de se débarrasser de son épouse. Il existe en Inde, beaucoup de fourneaux alimentés au kérosène. Récemment, un bon nombre d'accidents suspects sont survenus où les femmes sont brûlées vives dans leur cuisine.
Spanish (Criminología)
quema de novia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Práctica de quemar viva a la recién casada.