English (Sales (Marketing); Inventory and Material Management; Production Management)
pre-order [correct, noun]; advance purchase order [correct]; advance order [correct]; pre-committed order [correct]
CONT: It is not unusual for customers to withdraw their advance purchase orders during the advance sales period. Ignoring this phenomenon may lead to the situation of over estimating the demand and reduced profits due to higher inventory purchasing and holding costs.
French (Vente; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion de la production)
précommande [correct, feminine noun]; pré-commande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intention d'achat manifestée par un client avant la fabrication du produit demandé.
CONT: C'est la plus forte pré-commande de l'histoire. Un million d'exemplaires ont été achetés par les disquaires français avant la moindre écoute.