English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
swing line [correct]
DEF: An extension of the suction line that pivots vertically inside an oil tank. It reduces stratification by allowing an operator to withdraw product from varying heights in the tank.
OBS: A swing line may be used in place of a mixing nozzle or other circulating system.
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
câble de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]