English (Track and Field)
substitute runner [correct]; substitute [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A runner who accompanies the track team as a substitute and who is designated to run in an event instead of the athlete selected for the said event.
CONT: Track teams include substitute runners who replace teammates, should they withdraw from an event. Source : Lynn Davies, Canadian Amateur Track and Field Association.
OBS: The generic "substitute" should be used only when it is clear that a "substitute runner" is meant.
French (Athlétisme)
coureur substitut [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse substitut [correct, feminine noun]; coureur remplaçant [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse remplaçante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coureur ou coureuse qui accompagne l'équipe d'athlétisme en tant que substitut et qui est désigné(e) pour participer à une épreuve au lieu de l'athlète sélectionné(e) pour ladite épreuve.
OBS: Source : Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.