English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
disc skip [correct]; disk skip [correct]
DEF: A function on a multi-disc CD player that turns the tray and allows a person to select a disc or to place or withdraw other discs, without interrupting the disc that is playing.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
saut de disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction d'un lecteur multi-disques CD qui commande une rotation du plateau et permet de sélectionner un disque, ou de placer ou de retirer d'autres disques sans interrompre la lecture du dernier disque.