English (Computer Programs and Programming; Collaborative and Social Communications; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
breakout room [correct]
DEF: A virtual room that can be accessed during a videoconference and in which a subgroup of participants can withdraw to work or discuss one or more topics.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Communications collaboratives et sociales; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
salle de sous-groupe [correct, feminine noun]; sous-salle [correct, feminine noun]; salle de dérivation [correct, feminine noun]; salle de répartition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Salle virtuelle accessible pendant une vidéoconférence et où peut se retirer un sous-groupe de participants pour travailler ou discuter.