English (Phobias; Clinical Psychology)
anthropophobia [correct]
DEF: An excessive and irrational fear of people.
CONT: Anthropophobia, or the fear of people, is a commonly misunderstood phobia. It often resembles social phobia, but is not precisely the same fear. Depending on the severity, anthropophobia may cause a phobic reaction even when in the company of only one other person. In extreme cases, those with anthropophobia may withdraw altogether, communicating with others only through... letters or such electronic means as e-mail or text messaging.
French (Phobies; Psychologie clinique)
anthropophobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crainte excessive et irrationnelle des gens.