English (Organization Planning; Decision-Making Process; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk avoidance [correct, standardized]; avoidance of risk [correct]
DEF: An informed decision to avert or to withdraw from an activity in order not to be exposed to a particular risk.
OBS: risk avoidance: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Processus décisionnel; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
évitement du risque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; évitement des risques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décision argumentée d'éviter une activité, ou de s'en retirer, afin de ne pas être exposé à un risque particulier.
OBS: évitement du risque : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
evitación del riesgo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Decisión para no estar implicado en una situación de riesgo, o la acción para retirarse de ella.