English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
withdraw from running [correct]
CONT: Any candidate wishing to withdraw from running for office shall notify the Electoral Officer forty-eight hours before the election by written notice.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retirer sa candidature [correct]
CONT: En vertu de la Loi électorale du Canada, un candidat avait jusqu'à 17 h, le 6 novembre 2000, pour retirer sa candidature.