English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsorship withdrawal [correct, noun]; withdrawal of sponsorship [correct, noun]
CONT: ... when the sponsor submits a request to withdraw the sponsorship before a decision is made on the application for permanent residence of the applicant, [the office] closes the permanent residence application without making a decision[, ] informs the applicant of the sponsorship withdrawal, refunds the fees...
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
retrait de l'engagement de parrainage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le bureau] ferme la demande de résidence permanente sans prendre de décision [...] lorsque le répondant demande à ce que l'engagement soit retiré avant qu'une décision concernant la demande de résidence permanente soit prise; informe le demandeur du retrait de l'engagement de parrainage et rembourse les frais [...]