English (Health Law)
right to withdraw consent [correct]; right to revoke consent [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court of Canada has confirmed that the consent requirement also entails the patient's right to withdraw consent.... The right to withdraw consent is, however, effectively limited by the practitioner's opinion as to whether "[terminating] the process would be either life threatening or pose immediate and serious problems to the health of the patient. "
CONT: Every adult who is capable of giving or refusing consent to health care has ... the right to revoke consent ...
French (Droit de la santé)
droit de retirer son consentement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] puisque le consentement éclairé et libre du sujet d'expérimentation devant être continu, cela se traduit par le devoir constant du chercheur d'informer le sujet et par la liberté constante du sujet de consentir. Cette liberté signifie par ailleurs que le sujet a le droit de retirer son consentement, en tout temps, sans devoir invoquer de motif ou encore parce qu'il «estime avoir atteint le seuil de résistance, mentale ou physique, au-delà duquel il ne peut aller.