English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
absolute auction [correct]; auction without reserve [correct]
DEF: An auction in which the property will be sold to the highest bidder, no minimum price will limit bidding, the owner may not withdraw property after the first bid is received, the owner may not reject any bids, and the owner may not nullify the bidding by outbidding all other bidders.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
vente aux enchères sans mise à prix [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans ce contexte «absolute auction» et «auction without reserve» sont utilisés dans leur sens métonymique.
OBS: vente aux enchères sans mise à prix : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).