English (Banking)
transaction limit
DEF: The maximum amount of cash which can be withdrawn from any banking machine, usually within a seven day period.
CONT: Some machines have a transaction limit for cash withdrawals(e. g. $300). If you wish to withdraw more funds available in your account, and not exceeding your daily limit, simply make another withdrawal.
French (Banque)
limite de transaction [feminine noun]
DEF: La somme totale d'argent qui puisse être retirée d'un guichet automatique dans une période de temps délimitée.
CONT: La limite de transaction varie selon la location des guichets automatiques.