English (Software; Organization Planning)
mission critical application [correct]; mission-critical application [correct]
DEF: [A] software application that is essential to the organisation to perform its key business functions.
OBS: For example, a software application that manages the deposit and withdrawal of bank funds can be classified as a mission critical application, that is, a bank won’t be able to operate without it.
French (Logiciels; Planification d'organisation)
application cruciale à la mission [correct, feminine noun]; application indispensable à la mission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application [logicielle] dont on a besoin pour maintenir le succès de l'entreprise.