English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology)
social withdrawal [correct, noun]
CONT: Social withdrawal is often a symptom of schizophrenia, and the person may isolate himself because he chooses to or because he feels shunned by others.
OBS: Preference for being alone to being with others; reticence in social situations; avoidance of social contacts and activity; lack of initiation of social contact.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale)
retrait social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le retrait social fait référence à un enfant qui s'isole de son groupe d'amis, généralement pour des raisons de peur et d'anxiété sociale (c.-à-d., timidité) ou parce qu'il préfère la solitude (c.-à-d., l'insociabilité).
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología social)
aislamiento social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El aislamiento social es la situación objetiva de contar con mínimos contactos con otras personas.