English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
blood nicotine level [correct]
CONT: Smokers are compelled to avoid or alleviate [the] negative affective states and other aversive withdrawal symptoms by using the most effective way they know how : re-administering nicotine. This is the key tenet of self-medication models, which contend that smokers self-administer nicotine(continue smoking) to sustain a blood nicotine level that minimizes the occurrence of craving and withdrawal symptoms.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
nicotinémie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cause de la demi-vie d'élimination relativement courte de la nicotine (2 à 3 heures), la nicotinémie augmente régulièrement pendant 6 à 8 heures de consommation répétée, puis culmine en plateau jusqu'à la dernière cigarette de la journée. Elle décroît ensuite pendant la nuit, et très peu de nicotine persiste dans le sang au réveil.