English (Citizenship and Immigration)
withdrawal [correct]
CONT: Effect of abandonment and withdrawal. An application for protection is rejected when a decision is made not to allow the application or when the application is declared withdrawn or abandoned.
OBS: withdrawal : term used by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board.
PHR: withdrawal of an application
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
retrait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effet du désistement ou du retrait. La demande de protection est rejetée lorsqu'il est décidé de ne pas l'accorder ou lorsque le désistement ou le retrait est prononcé.
OBS: retrait : terme employé par Immigration, Réfugiés et Citoyenneté Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié.
PHR: retrait d'une demande