English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
anxiolytic dependence [correct, noun]
CONT: Anxiolytic dependence is particularly problematic because anxiolytic withdrawal is associated with very intense, worse-than-baseline anxiety.
OBS: anxiolytic dependence: Not to be confused with "addiction," which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance aux anxiolytiques [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance aux anxiolytiques : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d'adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.