English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
morphine dependence [correct, noun]; morphinism [avoid, noun, obsolete, pejorative]
CONT: Morphine dependence is characterized by the development of withdrawal symptoms upon cessation or reduction of drug use.
OBS: Not to be confused with "addiction," which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance à la morphine [correct, feminine noun]; morphinisme [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete, pejorative]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d'adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.