English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Non-Surgical Treatment)
noctine chewing gum [correct]; nicotine gum [correct]
CONT: Nicotine chewing gum is used to help people stop smoking cigarettes. It acts as a substitute oral activity and provides a source of nicotine that reduces the withdrawal symptoms experienced when smoking is stopped.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
gomme à mâcher à la nicotine [correct, feminine noun]; gomme à la nicotine [correct, feminine noun]; gomme anti-cigarette [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les thérapies de remplacement de la nicotine, le moyen le plus fréquemment utilisé pour arrêter de fumer, peuvent améliorer de façon importante le taux de succès de ceux qui veulent arrêter. Les timbres de nicotine et la gomme à mâcher à la nicotine font partie de ces thérapies.