English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
tranche [correct]
DEF: Used in finance to indicate the drawing of part of a loan. Where a large loan has been given either by one bank or banking syndicate, it is quite likely that the borrower does not require the whole amount at once. Therefore an agreement is made for funds to be drawn at stated intervals, or when notice has been given for the withdrawal of a sum of money. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: For certain purposes, the Fund’s holding is measured in tranches, each equal to one fourth of the quota of the member issuing the currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
tranche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À certaines fins, les avoirs du Fonds sont mesurés en tranches, chacune étant égale à un quart de la quote-part du membre qui émet la monnaie [...]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
tramo [correct, masculine noun]