English (Constitutional Law; Political Systems)
secession [correct]
DEF: Withdrawal of a component state from a federation with or whitout the agreement of the central government and of the other members of the federation.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Régimes politiques)
sécession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retrait d'un État constituant d'une fédération, avec ou sans l'accord du gouvernement central ou des autres États de la fédération, pour s'ériger en État indépendant ou s'agréger à un État déjà existant.