English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
dipping [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The application of a coating material by immersing the object to be coated in a bath containing a coating material and then, after the withdrawal, allowing it to drain. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: dipping: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
application au trempé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; trempé [correct, masculine noun]; application par trempage [feminine noun]
DEF: Immersion d'un objet devant être peint dans un bain contenant un produit de peinture, puis qu'on laisse égoutter après l'avoir retiré. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: application au trempé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.