English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
habitual drinking [correct]
CONT: Questions relating to physical or psychological dependence on alcohol have typically been included in consequences scales(e. g., withdrawal symptoms, craving and need, blackouts). In 1976, Edwards and Gross published an article describing the elements of what they termed the "alcohol dependence syndrome". The following were identified as part of this syndrome : narrowing of the drinking repertoire(i. e., a lifestyle where habitual drinking is the main focus), salience of drink-seeking behavior, increased tolerance to alcohol, repeated withdrawal symptoms, relief or avoidance of withdrawal symptoms by further drinking, subjective awareness of a compulsion to drink, and reinstatement after abstinence.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
consommation régulière de boissons alcoolisées [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour KELLER et Mc CORMICK (1968) [l'alcoolisme est une] «maladie chronique et habituellement progressive ou [le] symptôme d'un trouble psychologique ou physique sous-jacent que caractérisent la dépendance à l'égard de l'alcool (impossibilité de limiter sa consommation d'alcool) - que l'on boive pour échapper à la souffrance mentale ou physique ou pour rechercher le plaisir de l'ivresse en soi - et une consommation régulière de boissons alcoolisées suffisamment importante pour entraîner une incapacité sur le plan physique, mental, social ou économique».