English (Working Practices and Conditions)
quality of working life [correct]; Q.W.L. [correct]; quality of work life [correct]; quality of worklife [correct]; QWL [correct]; QWL
DEF: A process in which labour and management participate as equal partners in the restructuring of work and the organization of work processes to make jobs more satisfying and to increase the efficiency of the workplace.
CONT: More recently, infections such as hepatitis and AIDS have also been considered as occupational diseases. Socio-psychological conditions that influence the quality of work life include stress, burnout, dissatisfaction, withdrawal, procrastination, apathy, alcohol and drug abuse, and other forms of employee escapist behaviour.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
qualité de la vie au travail [correct, feminine noun]; QVT [correct]; qualité de vie au travail [correct, feminine noun]; QVT [correct]; QVT
DEF: Restructuration du milieu de travail immédiat de manière à rompre la monotonie du travail, à réduire le sentiment d'ennui qu'éprouve le travailleur et, d'une manière générale, à lui procurer une plus grande satisfaction au travail.
CONT: Depuis peu, des infections comme l'hépatite et le SIDA ont été classées parmi les maladies professionnelles. Parmi les conditions sociopsychologiques qui influent sur la qualité de vie au travail on retrouve le stress, l'épuisement professionnel, l'insatisfaction, le retrait, la temporisation, l'apathie, l'alcoolisme et les autres toxicomanies et d'autres comportements d'évasion adoptés par les travailleurs.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
calidad de la vida laboral [correct, feminine noun]; calidad de vida en el trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] los programas de calidad de vida en el trabajo involucran muchas actividades y técnicas, los programas se acompañan con aspectos de fondo diseñados para mejorar la calidad de la vida laboral.