English (Philosophy (General); Sociology of Medicine; Health Law)
denial of death [correct]
CONT: Denial of death sets the stage for much inappropriate behaviour, such as demanding or accepting unnecessary and non-beneficial treatment, and, thereafter, confusion and conflict often develops because of withdrawal of treatment.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Sociologie de la médecine; Droit de la santé)
déni de la mort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fait même de parler de statut du mourant est révélateur du déni de la mort dans notre société : c'est en effet paradoxal d'évoquer un nouveau statut, celui du mourant, alors qu'il s'agit de notre finitude.