English (Human Behaviour; Criminology; Social Psychology)
retreatism [correct]
DEF: A state of passive withdrawal from society induced by a sense of inability to attain its norms or to offer resistance to them.
CONT: Identified by Merton as the escapist response ... retreatism occurs when people become practically dropouts of society. They give up all goals and efforts to achieve success because they view it as an impractical, impossible, almost imaginary, and irrational possibility. Merton attributes this mode as the one to which drug addicts, alcoholics, vagrants, and the severely mental ill function because their reactions to not being able to obtain success by legitimate means represses them from society.
French (Comportement humain; Criminologie; Psychologie sociale)
retraitisme [correct]; évasion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comment l'individu va-t-il s'adapter dans une société caractérisée par l'anomie ? Merton énumère cinq possibilités : conformisme (buts culturels et moyens institutionnels admis), innovation (buts culturels acceptés, moyens institutionnels rejetés), ritualisme (buts culturels rejetés, moyens institutionnels acceptés), retraitisme (buts culturels et moyens institutionnels rejetés), rébellion (buts et moyens rejetés et remplacés).