English (Land Forces)
withdrawal operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A planned operation in which a force in contact disengages from an enemy force.
OBS: withdrawal operation : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
désengagement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération planifiée par laquelle une force au contact se soustrait à l'ennemi.
OBS: désengagement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
operación de retirada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación planeada en la cual una fuerza en combate rompe el contacto con el enemigo.