English (Archaeology; Anthropology)
Mesolithic age [correct]
DEF: The Middle Stone Age, a period of transition between Palaeolithic and Neolithic, marked by the withdrawal of the Pleistocene ice sheets about 8300 B. C.
French (Archéologie; Anthropologie)
âge mésolithique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de transition entre l'âge paléolithique et l'âge néolithique.