English (Banking; Investment)
fixed term deposit [correct]; fixed-term deposit [correct]; term deposit [correct]; time deposit [correct]
DEF: A deposit with a bank for a certain period of time without possibility of withdrawal without a penalty.
OBS: Compare with "demand deposit".
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
dépôt à terme [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt à terme fixe [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt à échéance fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds déposés dans une banque ou un autre établissement financier et que le déposant ne peut retirer qu'à une date ultérieure déterminée d'avance.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Inversiones)
depósito a plazo [correct, masculine noun]; depósito a término [correct, masculine noun]; depósito a plazo fijo [masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito bancario hecho por un número convenido de días, meses o años a una tasa fija de rendimiento.