English (Clinical Psychology)
withdrawal of cathexis [correct]
CONT: Cathexis is said to be withdrawn from previously cathected ideas, groups of ideas, objects, agencies, etc. Psycho-analysis postulates the withdrawal of cathexis as the economic sub-stratum of various psychical processes, and of repression in particular.
CONT: (...) withdrawal of cathexis, for the process of decathexis.
OBS: cathexis: Neologism invented by Freud’s English translators (...) used to describe the quantity of energy attaching to any object-representation or mental structure.
French (Psychologie clinique)
désinvestissement [correct]
DEF: Terme du vocabulaire de l'économie désignant le processus par lequel un objet (personne, chose, situation) est privé de sa charge affective pour un sujet donné.