English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
withdrawal signal [officially approved]
OBS: Notification to personnel at the scene of a nuclear accident that the disaster has become uncontrollable, or that the fire-fighting withdrawal time is expiring and on-the-scene personnel must withdraw for their personal safety.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence (Code dRFAARAA).
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
signal de repli [officially approved]
OBS: Avis donné aux membres du personnel qui se trouvent sur le lieu d'un accident nucléaire pour les informer qu'il est devenu impossible de circonscrire le sinistre ou que le temps de repli dans le cadre de la lutte contre l'incendie s'achève et que les membres du personnel sur place doivent se retirer pour leur propre sécurité.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale (Code dRFAARAA).