English (Yoga and Pilates)
sense withdrawal [correct]; pratyahara [correct]
CONT: In pratyahara, the withdrawal of the senses is intentional, while at the same time the mind has no object of attraction in the external world.
French (Yoga et pilates)
retrait des sens [correct, masculine noun]; pratyahara [correct, masculine noun]; pratyâhâra [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pratyâhâra [...] est le retrait des sens, l'élimination du contact avec le monde matériel qui lie l'âme individuelle au samsâra [cycle de renaissance].