English (Immunology)
allergen avoidance
CONT: Avoidance : Eliminating the allergen is the preferred treatment. This may require a change of diet, occupation, or residence; withdrawal of a drug; or removal of a house-hold pet.
CONT: Advice on allergen avoidance can markedly reduce symptoms and even cure the disease, if properly followed.
CONT: We propose to define the following type of anti-allergic treatments : allergen avoidance ...; anti-allergic treatment ..., anti-receptor treatment ...; symptomatic treatment ... allergen-specific immunotherapy ... (J. Bousquet et al. in M. Kaliner (ed.) Op. cit. p. 27.)
French (Immunologie)
éviction de l'allergène [feminine noun]
CONT: Éviction de l'allergène : l'allergène étant identifié, la suppression de tout contact avec l'individu sensibilisé reste le traitement idéal, mais celui-ci ne peut être réalisé que dans des cas privilégiés tels qu'allergie aux poils d'animaux par exemple.