English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
withdrawal enrichment program; withdrawal program
OBS: Special enrichment program for gifted students who are, for limited periods of time, withdrawn from the program being followed by the class to which they are regularly signed.
OBS: withdrawing children : Taking children out of their normal classroom activities for special educational treatment, eg for additional help with reading or numbers. Groups of such children are sometimes called withdrawal groups. Technique in remedial education and compensatory education.
OBS: The term "withdrawal program" is used by the Ottawa Board of Education.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
programme auxiliaire d'enrichissement [masculine noun]; programme spécial de renforcement [masculine noun]
OBS: L'expression «programme auxiliaire d'enrichissement» est utilisée par le Conseil scolaire d'Ottawa.