English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
recession segment [correct]
DEF: That part of a hydrograph that represents the withdrawal of water from storage.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
segment de tarissement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
segmento de recesión [masculine noun]