English (Water Collection (Water supply); Hydrology and Hydrography)
induced recharge [correct]; induced infiltration [correct]
DEF: Withdrawal of groundwater at a location adjacent to a stream or body of surface water so that lowering of the groundwater level will induce water to enter the ground from the stream or surface source.
CONT: Induced recharge is water entering the ground from a surface-water source as a result of withdrawal of groundwater adjacent to the source.
French (Captage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
alimentation provoquée [correct, feminine noun]; recharge induite [feminine noun]; réalimentation induite [feminine noun]; réalimentation provoquée [feminine noun]
DEF: Alimentation supplémentaire d'une nappe souterraine résultant d'un appel des eaux de surface vers la réserve souterraine dû à un abaissement provoqué du niveau de cette nappe.
Spanish (Captación de agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
recarga inducida [feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción de aguas subterráneas en un lugar adyacente a un curso de agua o masa de agua superficial, de forma que el descenso del nivel de las aguas subterráneas provoque un flujo de aguas superficiales hacia el subsuelo.