English (General Warehousing; Inventory and Material Management)
honeycombing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The practice of storing and withdrawing of supplies in such a manner that the empty space resulting from withdrawals is not usable for the storage of additional items.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Entreposage général; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
alvéolage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'entreposage et de récupération du matériel selon laquelle les espaces libérés par les retraits ne peuvent pas être utilisés pour stocker d'autre articles.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.