English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
gastrointestinal tube [correct]
DEF: A flexible or semirigid tubing used for instilling fluids into, withdrawing fluids from, splinting, or suppressing bleeding of the alimentary tract.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
sonde gastrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une sonde est placée dans l'estomac (sonde gastrique) de manière à pouvoir aspirer toutes les secrétions produites par l'estomac au moment de l'intervention, ce qui évite que ces sécrétions ne passent dans les poumons.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
sonda gástrica [feminine noun]
DEF: Tubo de goma con un extremo romo y perforado, para evacuar el contenido gástrico.