English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
water utility [correct]
DEF: A public or private entity that owns and operates one or more water systems and typically charges customers for the cost of providing water service.
OBS: In multi-system utilities, two or more water systems are owned and operated by the utility and they may or may not be physically interconnected.
OBS: Water system. An infrastructure system for withdrawing, transporting, treating, storing, and distributing water to a defined service territory.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Distribution de l'eau)
service d'eau [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le site www.awwa.org/dww regroupe les meilleures idées d'activités de sensibilisation du public à l'eau potable telles qu'expérimentées par les municipalités et services d'eau.
OBS: service d'eau : terme généralement utilisé au pluriel (services d'eau).