English (Health Law; Sociology of Medicine; Ethics and Morals)
non-treatment decision [correct]; NTD [correct]
DEF: [A decision leading to] withdrawing or withholding a curative or life-sustaining treatment because in the given situation, [the] treatment is deemed to be no longer meaningful or effective.
French (Droit de la santé; Sociologie de la médecine; Éthique et Morale)
décision de ne pas traiter [correct, feminine noun]; décision de non-traitement [correct, feminine noun]