English (Trade)
market difficulty [correct, plural]
CONT: In contrast to the high growth period of the late 1980's, Japanese corporations are restructuring, cutting costs and withdrawing from unprofitable markets in the face of increased market difficulties.
French (Commerce)
difficulté du marché [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, les sociétés japonaises n'hésitent pas à se restructurer, à réduire leurs coûts et à se retirer des marchés non rentables pour faire face aux difficultés croissantes du marché.