English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
slug test [correct]
DEF: An aquifer test made either by pouring a small instantaneous charge of water into a well or by withdrawing a slug of water from the well. The rate of recovery of the water table to equilibrium conditions is monitored as the stress is applied to the aquifer. Information from slug tests can be used to estimate the hydraulic conductivity of the aquifer.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
essai de puits [masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais par pompage poursuivent quatre buts, dans l'ordre croissant de complexité : - détermination des caractéristiques du complexe aquifère/ouvrage de captage. C'est l'essai de puits, destiné à l'équipement technique de l'ouvrage [...]