English (Banking; Financial Institutions; Investment; Stock Exchange)
safekeeping account [correct]; safe-keeping account [correct, standardized]
DEF: The account from which securities are to be withdrawn or to which securities are to be deposited.
OBS: safe-keeping account: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
compte de dépôt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compte d'où des titres doivent être prélevés ou où les titres doivent être déposés.
OBS: compte de dépôt : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.