English (Translation (General))
rely on a promise [correct]
CONT: A party cannot rely on a promise to its detriment when that earlier promise has been modified or withdrawn as it was in this case.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
se fier à une promesse [correct]; se fonder sur une promesse [correct]