English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
envelope-opening machine [correct]; letter-opening machine [correct]; mail-opening machine [correct]; envelope opening machine [correct]; letter opening machine [correct]; mail opening machine [correct]
DEF: A machine designed to cut or slit envelopes along one or more edges so that the contents of the envelopes may be withdrawn.
OBS: envelope-opening machine; letter-opening machine; mail-opening machine; envelope opening machine; letter opening machine; mail opening machine: These designations are used to refer to the same concept even though the terms "envelope," "letter" and "mail" are not synonymous.
OBS: letter opening machine : designation and definition standardized by ISO in the 5138-4 standard published in 1981, a standard that has been withdrawn in 2018.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à ouvrir les enveloppes [correct, feminine noun]; machine à ouvrir le courrier [correct, feminine noun]; machine à ouvrir les lettres [correct, feminine noun]; machine à décacheter les enveloppes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à couper les enveloppes sur un ou plusieurs côtés pour permettre d'en retirer le contenu.
OBS: machine à ouvrir les enveloppes; machine à ouvrir le courrier; machine à ouvrir les lettres; machine à décacheter les enveloppes : Ces désignations sont utilisées pour faire référence à la même notion, bien que les termes «enveloppe», «courrier» et «lettre» ne soient pas synonymes.
OBS: machine à ouvrir les enveloppes : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO dans la norme 5138-4 en 1981, une norme qui a été retirée en 2018.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Material y equipo de correos)
abrecartas [correct, feminine noun]