English (Wastewater Treatment)
excess sludge [correct]; waste sludge [correct]
DEF: The sludge produced in an activated sludge treatment process, or any other process which requires sludge recirculation, that is not needed to maintain the process and is withdrawn from circulation.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues excédentaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues en excès [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans le procédé des boues activées, boues non nécessaires au maintien du procédé [et] soutirées pour un traitement ultérieur.