English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
demand deposit [correct]; sight deposit [correct]; call deposit
DEF: A deposit which may be withdrawn by the depositor immediately and without notice.
OBS: demand deposit; sight deposit: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "term deposit".
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
dépôt à vue [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt à demande [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme déposée dans une banque ou un autre établissement financier et que le déposant peut retirer à sa discrétion.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
depósito a la vista [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito en una institución financiera como, por ejemplo, en un banco, que puede retirarse sin previo aviso y está siempre sujeto a comprobación.
OBS: depósito a la vista: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.