English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
indicator slip [correct]; index slip [correct]
DEF: A removable paper strip on which visual marks are made by a dictation machine’s marking mechanism and on which manual notes may be made concerning the dictation.
CONT: ... an indicator slip permits the dictator to note his corrections, special instructions, and the beginning and end of dictated material.
OBS: index slip : designation and definition standardized by ISO in the 5138-1 standard published in 1978, a standard that has been withdrawn in 2018.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
bande-repère [correct, feminine noun]; bande repère [correct, feminine noun]; bande index [feminine noun]
OBS: bande repère : désignation normalisée par l'ISO dans la norme 5138-1 en 1978, une norme qui a été retirée en 2018.