English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
balloon [correct, noun]
DEF: The curved paths of running yarns about the take-up package during spinning, downtwisting, plying, or winding, or while they are being withdrawn over-end from packages under appropriate yarn-winding conditions.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
ballon [correct, masculine noun]; ballon de fil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les procédés de filature continue, il s'agit des trajectoires incurvées des fils courant près de la bobine de réception.