English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
withering away of the state
OBS: After the class struggle has resulted in the victory of the proletariat and the establishment of a Socialist society... there will be no further need for such a repressive institution as the state; theoretically the state then is expected to "wither away".
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
dépérissement de l'État [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] selon les marxistes, phénomène représentatif de la phase ultime de l'évolution historique, postérieur à la dictature du prolétariat.