English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
pirn changing motion [correct]
DEF: Automatic pirn changing device for replacing an empty by a full pirn, the latter being stored wither in a rotary battery, a stack or a box loader.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
dispositif de changement des canettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif automatique de changement des canettes pour remplacer la canette vide par une canette remplie, celle-ci étant stockée soit dans un barillet, un canal vertical ou une caissette.