English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Beverages)
orthodox process; orthodox [standardized]
DEF: [A process in which tea is] manufactured in the conventional manner, that is withered then passed into rollers employing battens or cones or both, fermented and fired prior to sorting.
OBS: orthodox: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques industrielles; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
procédé orthodoxe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel les feuilles sont flétries, roulées, fermentées, puis séchées avant d'être classées par criblage.
OBS: procédé orthodoxe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.