English (Beverages)
withering
OBS: normally withering is carried out by spreading thinly on banks of trays or tats made of tightly stretched jute hessian or wire-netting.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
flétrissage
OBS: -- opération destinée a flétrir la feuille, c'est-à-dire à lui faire perdre par évaporation le liquide qui lui donne sa rigidité et sa fermeté.