English (Mineralogy)
alstonite [correct]; bromlite [correct]
DEF: An orthorhombic mineral which consists of a carbonate of barium and calcium, considered as being midway between witherite and strontianite.
OBS: alstonite: Named from Alston Moor, Cumberland, England.
French (Minéralogie)
alstonite [correct, feminine noun]; bromlite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (carbonate de calcium et de baryum), se présentant en cristaux maclés de symétrie orthorhombique [...]
CONT: L'alstonite est une withérite calcique [...]
OBS: Étymologie : de la région d'Alston, Cumberland (Grande-Bretagne).