English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
withers [correct, plural]
DEF: The part of the horse’s spine where the neck joins the back.
OBS: withers : term always used in the plural.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
garrot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région saillante surmontant les épaules du cheval et reliant l'encolure au dos.