English (Horse Husbandry; Animal Anatomy)
ewe neck [correct, noun]; upside-down neck [correct]; camel neck
DEF: Conformation fault in which the neck appears to be "upside down", concave along its upper edge with a consequent bulging of muscles along the lower edge.
CONT: The ewe neck is the one whose underneck shows a considerable bulge, while its topline shows a dip in front of the withers.
CONT: As a horse that had only "run left for a living," he was very stiff to his right, and his strong "Ewe" neck made him look like a camel.
CONT: The mule had a short camel neck and rafter hips.
OBS: The term ewe-necked refers to a neck that appears to be put on upside down and a horse with a swan-neck has a very long neck, usually with excessive bend similar to a swan, from which the term is taken.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Anatomie animale)
encolure de cerf [correct]; encolure renversée [correct]
CONT: Encolure de cerf : bord supérieur concave et bord inférieur convexe.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Anatomía animal)
cuello de ciervo [correct, masculine noun]; cuello invertido [correct, masculine noun]; cuello hundido [correct, masculine noun]