English (Nervous System; Biological Sciences; Psychology (General))
sensory deprivation [correct]
CONT: Sensory deprivation refers to the lack of sensory stimulation, either by natural causes in cases of blindness or deafness, or in experimental settings. Experimental studies of sensory deprivation in animal models consider the role that sensory experience plays in development, reorganization, and plasticity of brain and behavior by withholding or restricting that experience.
French (Système nerveux; Sciences biologiques; Psychologie (Généralités))
privation sensorielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absence prolongée de stimulation d'un sens.
CONT: […] lorsqu'un système sensoriel reçoit peu ou pas de stimulation, l'organisation du cortex cérébral est modifiée de façon significative […] L'étude d'individus vivant avec une privation sensorielle représente donc un excellent modèle pour mieux comprendre les mécanismes sous-tendant la capacité adaptative du cerveau […]