English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patented information [correct]
CONT: The Canadian government is prepared, in its tax treaty negotiations, to eliminate the withholding tax on arm's length payments in respect of rights to use patented information or information concerning scientific experience.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
renseignements brevetés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le gouvernement canadien est disposé, lorsqu'il négociera des traités fiscaux, à éliminer la retenue fiscale touchant les paiements faits sans lien de dépendance à l'égard du droit d'utiliser des renseignements brevetés ou des renseignements relatifs à des expériences scientifiques.