English (Communication (Public Relations); Political Science; Advertising; Collaborative and Social Communications)
astroturfing [correct]
CONT: Astroturfing refers to political, advertising, or public relations campaigns that are designed to mask the sponsors of the message to give the appearance of coming from a disinterested, grassroots participant. Astroturfing is intended to give the statements the credibility of an independent entity by withholding information about the source's financial connection.
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Sciences politiques; Publicité; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
désinformation populaire planifiée [correct, feminine noun]; désinformation populaire orchestrée [correct, feminine noun]; contrefaçon de mouvement d'opinion [correct]; contrefaçon d'opinion [correct]
CONT: Très en vogue à l'ère des réseaux sociaux, la désinformation populaire planifiée (astroturfing) est une technique de communication qui consiste à stimuler un mouvement populaire pour fabriquer l'opinion. Elle est utilisée dans les campagnes publicitaires ou politiques et par les entreprises privées.
OBS: désinformation populaire planifiée; désinformation populaire orchestrée : désignations tirées du mini-lexique «Protection du consommateur» et reproduites avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
OBS: contrefaçon de mouvement d'opinion; contrefaçon d'opinion : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 juillet 2021.