English (Human Behaviour; Family Law (common law))
erring child [correct]; delinquent child
CONT: A wise parent might well consider the withholding of driving privileges a suitable discipline for an erring child.
French (Comportement humain; Droit de la famille (common law))
enfant dévoyé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enfant qui a faim doit être nourri, l'enfant malade doit être soigné; l'enfant arriéré doit être encouragé; l'enfant dévoyé doit être ramené [...]