English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Market Structure (Trade))
inefficient market [correct]
DEF: A market where prices do not always reflect available information as accurately as possible.
CONT: Inefficient markets may result from a lag in information transferring from one place to another, deliberate withholding of information by an insider, or other reasons. Inefficient markets give rise to arbitrage opportunities. Most analysts believe that no market is perfectly efficient and that some inefficiency is inevitable.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
marché inefficient [masculine noun]