English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
deponent [correct]
DEF: A witness; one who gives information concerning some fact or facts known to him, under oath in a deposition.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déposant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: déposant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).