English (Rules of Court)
countermotion [correct]; counter-motion
CONT: A motion, made after a motion for change of venue to the proper county, to retain the case in the county where it was commenced on the ground of the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice.
French (Règles de procédure)
requête incidente [feminine noun]