English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
rule against narrative [correct]
CONT: Evidence of a witness’s consistent statement is generally inadmissible according to a common law rule which has been called variously, the rule against narrative, self- confirmation, or self-serving statements. In Canadian law, the exceptions to this rule, which allow evidence of a witness’s prior consistent statement, are: (1) evidence of an eyewitness’s prior identification of an accused, (2) evidence of recent complaint by the victim of a sexual offence, and (3) evidence to rebut impeachment of a witness’s credibility suggesting that his testimony was a fabrication or concoction (recent fabrication).
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
règle d'exclusion de la preuve intéressée [correct, feminine noun]