English (Boxing)
sparring partner [correct]; spar-mate
DEF: Someone employed to fight with a boxer during training; a partner with whom one can argue amicably to sharpen one's wits.
French (Boxe)
partenaire d'entraînement [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; sparring partner [correct, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun, France]; sparring-partner [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Boxeur servant, à l'entraînement, d'adversaire à un boxeur qui prépare un match.
Spanish (Boxeo)
compañero de entrenamiento [correct, masculine noun]