English (Data Banks and Databases)
parent-child relationship [correct]
CONT: When you use the Dimension Wizard to create a dimension, the wizard recognizes the tables that have parent-child relationships and automatically defines the parent-child hierarchy for you.
French (Banques et bases de données)
relation parent-enfant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque vous utilisez l'Assistant Dimension pour créer une dimension, l'Assistant reconnaît les tables qui contiennent des relations parent-enfant et définit automatiquement la hiérarchie parent-enfant.