English (Computer Programs and Programming)
wizard [correct, noun, standardized]; wizard assistant
DEF: A procedural form of help that guides a user through each step of a task through dialog with the user.
OBS: wizard : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
assistant [correct, masculine noun]; guide intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; assistant intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme d'aide intégré à un logiciel, qui guide l'utilisateur dans l'exécution de certaines tâches.
OBS: assistant : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 juin 2007.