English (Military Organization; Land Equipment Maintenance)
workshop [correct, officially approved]; wksp [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Any land maintenance organization including maintenance units and maintenance organization within other unit bases.
OBS: workshop; wksp : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
atelier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; atel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Tout organisme de maintenance de l'élément terre, y compris les unités de maintenance et les organismes de maintenance au sein des bases des autres unités.
OBS: atelier; atel : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.