English (Software; Internet and Telematics)
crossware [correct]; cross ware [correct]
DEF: A term invented by Netscape Corporation to refer to all of the open software standards and protocols that enable computers to interconnect and share data seamlessly across Internet (IP) networks.
OBS: Effectively, therefore, crossware refers to all Internet-specific middleware, including web browsers, e-mail applications, and such technologies and standards as TCP/IP, WAP, HTTP, HTML, XML, WML and VRML.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
passe-partout [masculine noun]; logiciel passe-partout [masculine noun]