English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography)
snow pillow [correct]; pressure pillow [correct]; pressure pillow snow-measuring gauge [correct]; pressure pillow device [correct]; pressure pillow snow gage [correct]; pressure pillow snow-gauge
DEF: A device filled with antifreeze solution and fitted with a pressure sensor which indicates the water equivalent of the snow cover.
CONT: The pressure pillow snow gage is a mechanical-hydraulic system that weighs the snow. It is circular in shape, usually 12 ft in diameter, ... made of rubber material. It is filled with a solution of antifreeze and water to a thickness of 3-4 in. As the snow falls and covers the pillow, pressure inside the pillow is increased because of the weight of the snow.
OBS: snow pillow : term chosen by a Joint WMO/UNESCO Panel on Terminology in an international Glossary standardizing hydrological terms in view of reducing the possibilities of misunderstanding among specialists.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coussin à neige [correct, masculine noun]; nivomètre à coussin [masculine noun]; nivomètre à coussin sensible à la pression [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif rempli d'une solution antigel et équipé d'un capteur de pression, qui indique l'équivalent en eau de la neige.
CONT: Pour les lieux d'accès dangereux et pour ceux où la main d'œuvre est trop chère, on utilise [...] des «coussins à neige», sortes de grands matelas pneumatiques remplis d'un fluide dont on enregistre la pression.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
colchón de nieve [masculine noun]; almohada de nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo lleno de una disolución anticongelante y provisto de un manómetro que indica el equivalente en agua de la capa de nieve.