English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Water Sports (General); Swimming)
noodle [correct]
CONT: The noodle is a brightly coloured styrofoam cylinder, about 10 cm (4 inches) in diameter and almost 2 metres (6 feet) in length. It was first developed as a pool toy for kids, but it is quickly catching on as a versatile prop for aquafitness workouts. ... It enhances aerobic workouts while benefiting muscular strength and endurance in the arms, legs, stomach and back. It also helps develop balancing skills and good posture.
CONT: Made of closed cell foam, floating Pool Noodles bend into all sorts of shapes.
CONT: The Water Noodle, Swim Noodle, Pool Noodle, what ever you call it, is a flexible, Fun-In-The-Sun water toy and exercise float that has unlimited uses.
OBS: The accompanying document shows a photograph of the "noodle" from source YOLVE, 1994, No. 2, p. 35.
OBS: This pool toy or aquafitness aid is also known as a "woggle, "a portmanteau word probably derived from the blending of "wobble" and "wiggle. "
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports nautiques (Généralités); Natation)
frite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour intensifier cet effort dans la bonne humeur, on se sert d'accessoires comme des frites en mousse, des ballons ou des flotteurs qu'on place entre les cuisses, de planche de battements et de marche-pied.
CONT: Votre fille ou votre garçon et leurs amis s'amuseront comme des petits fous à nager, sauter et jouer avec leurs frites en styromousse dans la piscine.