English (Television (Radioelectricity))
spot wobble [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An externally produced oscillating movement of an electron beam and its resultant spot.
CONT: Spot wobble is used to eliminate the horizontal lines across the screen and thus make the picture more pleasing.
OBS: spot wobble : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
vobulation du spot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vobulation du spot : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
vobulación del punto [correct, feminine noun]