English (Toponymy)
tail [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tail-shaped feature.
CONT: Swallow Tail (point), N.B.
CONT: Tail of the Wolf(reef), Nfld.
CONT: Serpent Tail (rock), Nfld.
OBS: Applied to rocks, reefs, and points. Uncommon: Atlantic Provinces and Ont.
OBS: Term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT