English (Paleontology)
Arctocyon [correct]
CONT: Within the family [Artocyonidae] there were several divergent lines. Some include forms of large size, such as the European Arctocyon and the American Claenodon; these grew as large as bears and were an early parallel to the bears in dentition and probably in omnivorous habits as well.
CONT: By middle Paleocene time, arctocyonids had reached the size of a wolf or a small bear, like Arctocyon from Europe and Claenodon(a possible synonym of Arctocyon) from North America.
French (Paléontologie)
arctocyon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère fossile, de l'ordre des créodontes ou carnivores primitifs, à caractères synthétiques, de l'Éocène-Oligocène.