English (Ecosystems; Mammals)
land mammal [correct]
CONT: For example, in the Queen Elizabeth Islands, the northernmost half of Canada's Arctic Archipelago, there are less than a dozen native species of land mammals, which include the caribou, polar bear, wolf, Arctic fox, Arctic hare, and lemmings.
French (Écosystèmes; Mammifères)
mammifère terrestre [masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, dans les îles de la Reine-Élisabeth, dans l'extrême nord de l'archipel arctique canadien, on compte moins d'une douzaine d'espèces indigènes de mammifères terrestres, dont le caribou, l'ours blanc, le loup, le renard arctique, le lièvre arctique et les lemmings.