English (Zoology)
spatial need [correct]
CONT: In addition, the spatial needs of an organism depend on its size : a mouse or a warbler requires only a few square metres, but a wolf or an eagle needs several square kilometres.
French (Zoologie)
besoin spatial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussi, les besoins spatiaux d'un organisme varient selon sa taille : ils vont de quelques mètres carrés pour une souris ou une paruline à plusieurs kilomètres carrés pour un loup ou un aigle.