English (Mammals)
coyote [correct]; Prairie wolf
DEF: A small wolf(Canis latrans) native to the western part of North America and well established northward in Alaska and eastward at least as far as New York state.
OBS: Coyotes (Canis latrans) belong to the same mammalian family [Canidae] as jackals, foxes, wolves and domestic dogs.
French (Mammifères)
coyote [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les coyotes (Canis latrans) appartiennent à la même famille de mammifères [Canidae] que les chacals, les renards, les loups et les chiens domestiques.